United States › Pennsylvania › Skyline View CITY · 2010 ACS
Skyline View Pennsylvania · 4,003 residents · 2.67 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Skyline View is a city of 4,003 people in Pennsylvania. 94% of homes are owner-occupied. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 1,696 people. That is roughly 65% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. At a median age of 43.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 1.9%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Skyline View Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $83,259
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,853 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,418 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 54.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.4%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$209,700
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $117,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,151
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $708 in 2000
US average: $853
from 95.6% in 2000
5.8% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(2,229)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(14)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(3,646)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(83)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 21.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 89.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 49.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.6%(48)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.9%(59)
Share of the 329 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Skyline View Head to head
Compare Skyline View to nearby cities SKYLINE VIEW VS
Colonial Park
Income $73,105 −12%
Home value $231,100 +10%
Population 18,032 +283%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SKYLINE VIEW VS
Hershey
Income $78,587 −6%
Home value $379,200 +81%
Population 14,242 +203%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SKYLINE VIEW VS
Progress
Income $73,030 −12%
Home value $202,500 −3%
Population 11,017 +134%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SKYLINE VIEW VS
Harrisburg
Income $48,099 −42%
Home value $124,200 −41%
Population 50,522 +974%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Skyline View, Pennsylvania? Skyline View, Pennsylvania has about 4,003 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Skyline View, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Skyline View, Pennsylvania earns about $83,259 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Skyline View, Pennsylvania expensive? In Skyline View, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $209,700, and the typical rent is about $1,151 a month.
How educated are people in Skyline View, Pennsylvania? About 32.1% of adults age 25 and over in Skyline View, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Skyline View, Pennsylvania? About 1.9% of people in Skyline View, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Skyline View, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Skyline View, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,552 residents, a change of about 63 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here