United States › Pennsylvania › Reedsville CITY
Reedsville Pennsylvania · 872 residents · 0.66 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Reedsville is home to 872 people in Pennsylvania. That is roughly 60% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. The typical home is worth $66,400. This skews young, with a median age of 32.5. That puts it in the top 3% of US cities for household income. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.5
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,315 / sq mi
+21%since 2009
from 1,086 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
282 482 682 882 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Reedsville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $124,432
+122%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,833 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,591 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.295 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 12.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 9.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,400
−41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$774
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $405 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.2% in 2000
22.5% rent
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.17 people
+59%since 2010
from 2.00 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(854)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(872)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 75.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 83.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 23.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 2.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
+11.0 ptssince 2020
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 77.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 72.6%(53)
Share of the 73 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Reedsville Head to head
Compare Reedsville to nearby cities REEDSVILLE VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −68%
Home value $98,500 +48%
Population 8,385 +862%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REEDSVILLE VS
State College
Income $45,424 −63%
Home value $437,800 +559%
Population 40,844 +4584%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REEDSVILLE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 −36%
Home value $389,600 +487%
Population 8,624 +889%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REEDSVILLE VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 −63%
Home value $137,300 +107%
Population 8,500 +875%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Reedsville, Pennsylvania? Reedsville, Pennsylvania has about 872 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Reedsville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Reedsville, Pennsylvania earns about $124,432 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Reedsville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Reedsville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $66,400, and the typical rent is about $774 a month.
How educated are people in Reedsville, Pennsylvania? About 32.5% of adults age 25 and over in Reedsville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Reedsville, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Reedsville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Reedsville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Reedsville, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 143 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here