United States › Pennsylvania › Pine Grove Mills CITY · 2010 ACS
Pine Grove Mills Pennsylvania · 1,502 residents · 2.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pine Grove Mills is a city of 1,502 people in Pennsylvania. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals. Getting to work takes 11 minutes on average. The population is up 32% since 2000. 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
869 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pine Grove Mills Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,708
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,321 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,822 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Public administration 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$172,900
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $109,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$911
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $427 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.5% in 2000
18.8% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.23 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 43.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(1,114)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(1,388)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(32)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 41.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 16.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 79.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 57.1%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 57.1%(12)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pine Grove Mills Head to head
Compare Pine Grove Mills to nearby cities PINE GROVE MILLS VS
State College
Income $45,424 −1%
Home value $437,800 +153%
Population 40,844 +2619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE GROVE MILLS VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +73%
Home value $389,600 +125%
Population 8,624 +474%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE GROVE MILLS VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −12%
Home value $98,500 −43%
Population 8,385 +458%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE GROVE MILLS VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 +12%
Home value $119,900 −31%
Population 42,347 +2719%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania? Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania has about 1,502 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania earns about $45,708 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania expensive? In Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $172,900, and the typical rent is about $911 a month.
How educated are people in Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania? About 35.7% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 388 residents, a change of about 35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here