United States › Pennsylvania › Pen Mar CITY · 2020 ACS
Pen Mar Pennsylvania · 947 residents · 0.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pen Mar is home to 947 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 96% of the housing stock. The median age is 45.1, about 6 years above the US median. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.5% of residents. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
671 853 1K 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Pen Mar Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,372
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $76,786 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $30,608 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 51.4% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 1.6% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 5.2%
Public administration 3.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$217,400
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $208,800 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 94.1% in 2019
4.2% rent
from 2.90 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 87.6%(898)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(36)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.8%(841)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 20.8% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.1% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 6.5% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.9 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 86.5% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 66.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 37.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 41.5%(34)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.4%(29)
Share of the 82 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pen Mar Head to head
Compare Pen Mar to nearby cities PEN MAR VS
Waynesboro
Income $66,956 −7%
Home value $188,600 −13%
Population 11,190 +856%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEN MAR VS
Robinwood
Income $90,840 +26%
Home value $341,300 +57%
Population 8,042 +587%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEN MAR VS
Hagerstown
Income $52,221 −28%
Home value $224,500 +3%
Population 44,228 +3677%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEN MAR VS
Halfway
Income $71,036 −2%
Home value $253,300 +17%
Population 10,849 +826%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pen Mar, Pennsylvania? Pen Mar, Pennsylvania has about 947 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pen Mar, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Pen Mar, Pennsylvania earns about $72,372 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pen Mar, Pennsylvania expensive? In Pen Mar, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $217,400.
How educated are people in Pen Mar, Pennsylvania? About 27.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pen Mar, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pen Mar, Pennsylvania? About 2.5% of people in Pen Mar, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here