United States › Pennsylvania › Mountainhome CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Mountainhome Pennsylvania · 1,034 residents · 1.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,034 people, Mountainhome is a city in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 45.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 4.1%, under the national 13.2%. There are 135 fewer people here than in 2000. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 45.1
US median: 33.0
Average education
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
833 974 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mountainhome Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,741
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,357 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,580 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$96,700
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $114,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$417
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $463 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 74.9% in 2000
16.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(1,101)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(24)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(1,034)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 86.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 7.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 44.1%(49)
Share of the 111 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mountainhome Head to head
Compare Mountainhome to nearby cities MOUNTAINHOME VS
Newton
Income $76,221 +148%
Home value $302,700 +213%
Population 8,486 +857%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAINHOME VS
Hackettstown
Income $93,083 +203%
Home value $361,600 +274%
Population 10,185 +1048%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAINHOME VS
Port Jervis
Income $47,917 +56%
Home value $236,700 +145%
Population 8,518 +860%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAINHOME VS
Lake Mohawk
Income $149,135 +385%
Home value $441,700 +357%
Population 9,508 +972%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania? Mountainhome, Pennsylvania has about 1,034 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania earns about $30,741 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountainhome, Pennsylvania expensive? In Mountainhome, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $96,700, and the typical rent is about $417 a month.
How educated are people in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania? About 19.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania? About 4.1% of people in Mountainhome, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here