United States › Pennsylvania › Mercer CITY · 2010 ACS
Mercer Pennsylvania · 2,002 residents · 1.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,002 people, Mercer is a city in Pennsylvania. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median home value sits at $101,900. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 54% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $487 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mercer Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,375
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,795 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,161 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Public administration 2.9%
Education & health services 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$101,900
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$487
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $391 in 2000
US average: $853
from 58.3% in 2000
45.6% rent
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.12 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(2,297)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(20)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(1,930)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(17)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 23.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.7%(16)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.7%(42)
Share of the 137 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mercer Head to head
Compare Mercer to nearby cities MERCER VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +65%
Home value $199,500 +96%
Population 16,308 +756%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCER VS
Sharon
Income $45,670 +8%
Home value $78,800 −23%
Population 12,648 +564%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCER VS
New Castle
Income $42,219 same
Home value $77,400 −24%
Population 21,175 +1012%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCER VS
Struthers
Income $53,447 +26%
Home value $100,100 −2%
Population 9,837 +416%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mercer, Pennsylvania? Mercer, Pennsylvania has about 2,002 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mercer, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Mercer, Pennsylvania earns about $42,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mercer, Pennsylvania expensive? In Mercer, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $101,900, and the typical rent is about $487 a month.
How educated are people in Mercer, Pennsylvania? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mercer, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mercer, Pennsylvania? About 11.9% of people in Mercer, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mercer, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Mercer, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 442 residents, a change of about -18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here