United States › Pennsylvania › Masthope CITY · 2020 ACS
Masthope Pennsylvania · 681 residents · 5.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 681 people, Masthope is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 56.0, about 17 years above the US median. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. This is an unusually credentialed place: 53% of adults have a four-year degree. Getting to work takes 43 minutes on average. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 56.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
53% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 52.0 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
488 566 644 722 800 2010 2020 2024 Masthope Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $83,750
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $77,000 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $71,561 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 54.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 25.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$235,100
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $236,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 100.0% in 2019
11.6% rent
2.02 people
Unchangedsince 2019
from 2.02 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 79.4%(477)
Hispanic / Latino 14.5%(87)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82.2%(560)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(58)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 40.8% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 94.4% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 23.4% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 52.9 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 74.0% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 50.7% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 54.5% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 20.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 1.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.1%(14)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(10)
Share of the 58 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Masthope Head to head
Compare Masthope to nearby cities MASTHOPE VS
Port Jervis
Income $47,917 −43%
Home value $236,700 +1%
Population 8,518 +1136%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASTHOPE VS
Middletown
Income $79,346 −5%
Home value $308,600 +31%
Population 30,098 +4268%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASTHOPE VS
Mechanicstown
Income $81,250 −3%
Home value $344,200 +46%
Population 8,808 +1178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASTHOPE VS
Scotchtown
Income $96,689 +15%
Home value $344,300 +46%
Population 10,252 +1388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Masthope, Pennsylvania? Masthope, Pennsylvania has about 681 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Masthope, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Masthope, Pennsylvania earns about $83,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Masthope, Pennsylvania expensive? In Masthope, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $235,100.
How educated are people in Masthope, Pennsylvania? About 53.5% of adults age 25 and over in Masthope, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Masthope, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Masthope, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here