CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Masthope

Pennsylvania · 685 residents · 5.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Masthope is home to 685 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 51.0, about 14 years above the US median. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. About 39% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Growth has run 33% since 2011, or 171 more people.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 20%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

685
+33%vs 2011
vs 514 in 2011
2010 – 2024
51.0
+37%vs 2011
vs 37.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
5.22 sq mi
Population, 20102024
488566644722800201020202024Masthope
2024689
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54.1%(28)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 94.1%(28)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146.1%(42)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196%(41)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.4%(23)
US avg: 7%
25 to 346.6%(45)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4411.8%(81)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5415.9%(109)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6420.4%(140)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7416.4%(112)
US avg: 7%
75 to 844.7%(32)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.6%(4)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,667
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $65,893 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$21,082
−12%vs 2011
vs $24,075 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
26.7%
−11.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 37.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.287
−7%vs 2011
vs 0.309 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade24.8%
US avg: 7.2%
Arts, entertainment, food12.6%
US avg: 2.4%
Finance & insurance11.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services7%
US avg: 0.9%
Retail trade6.1%
US avg: 10.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.7%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services4.7%
US avg: 7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$148,100
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $191,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,081
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,082 in 2011
US average: $853
91.0%
+16.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 74.3% in 2011
9.0% rent
82.7%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 81.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.81 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.81 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
61.5%
+13.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 47.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
2.9
−1%vs 2011
vs 2.9 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic74.5%(383)
Black8.8%(45)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian3.1%(16)
Other13.6%(70)
2010
White, non-Hispanic85.4%(585)
Black4.2%(29)
Hispanic / Latino8.8%(60)
Asian0.3%(2)
Other14.5%(99)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Italian46.5%(235)
Irish21.8%(110)
English17.4%(88)
German12.3%(62)
Canadian5.9%(30)
Russian2%(10)
Slovene2%(10)
Section 05

Education

39.3%
−6.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
19.2%
−15.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 34.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.3 min
−26%vs 2011
vs 30.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
87.7%
−4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 91.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
12.3%
+4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.5%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
39.3%
+13.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 25.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

51.3%
−2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 53.9% in 2011
48.7%
+2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.1% in 2011
7.1%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.4% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
7.5%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married11.6%(47)
Married70%(283)
Widowed5.9%(24)
Divorced12.4%(50)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married91%(252)
Widowed4.3%(12)
Divorced4.7%(13)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.0%
−13.9 ptssince 2013
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
37.6%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
47.6%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
61.2%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
19.0%
+13.5 ptssince 2020
from 5.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
76.1%
−7.9 ptssince 2020
from 84.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
76.8%
+15.4 ptssince 2020
from 61.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era29.4%(10)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 34 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Masthope

Head to head

Compare Masthope to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Masthope, Pennsylvania?

Masthope, Pennsylvania has about 685 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Masthope, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Masthope, Pennsylvania earns about $51,667 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Masthope, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Masthope, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $148,100, and the typical rent is about $1,081 a month.

How educated are people in Masthope, Pennsylvania?

About 39.3% of adults age 25 and over in Masthope, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Masthope, Pennsylvania?

About 0.0% of people in Masthope, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Masthope, Pennsylvania (2010): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy