CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Maple Glen

Pennsylvania · 5,881 residents · 3.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Maple Glen is home to 5,881 people in Pennsylvania. Households here earn about 98% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 47% of adults have a four-year degree. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $185,500. Median household income runs $57,668, well clear of the $30,130 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.8
US median: 33.0
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

5,881
−16%vs 2000
vs 7,042 in 2000
1990 – 2024
31.8
−15%vs 2000
vs 37.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
3.12 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K6K7K7K7K19902000201020202024Maple Glen
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 510.5%(615)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.3%(429)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147%(410)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.8%(400)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.6%(388)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3420.2%(1,190)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4416.9%(991)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.6%(564)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 648.3%(486)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 745.7%(334)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 841%(56)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.3%(18)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$57,668
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $80,076 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$21,116
−36%vs 2000
vs $33,058 in 2000
US average: $14,340
1.1%
−0.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 1.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$185,500
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $209,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$838
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $939 in 2000
US average: $450
88.7%
−3.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 92.1% in 2000
11.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic91.3%(6,430)
Black2.1%(146)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(103)
Asian4.6%(322)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic93.2%(5,483)
Black3.8%(221)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(39)
Asian2.9%(171)
Other0.1%(6)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.3%(88)
Cuban0.8%(51)
Salvadoran0.3%(18)
Mexican0.2%(14)
Nicaraguan0.2%(10)
Asian origin
Chinese3.9%(258)
Korean2%(134)
Asian Indian1.8%(120)
Vietnamese0.1%(9)
Ancestry
Irish25.8%(1,712)
Italian15.9%(1,055)
German14.8%(981)
English9%(599)
American8.7%(580)
Polish6.3%(419)
Ukrainian4.8%(318)
Russian2.6%(175)
French2.3%(150)
Czech1.9%(124)
Scottish1.5%(98)
Dutch1.4%(96)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian1.2%(81)
Arab0.8%(51)
Palestinian0.8%(51)
Welsh0.8%(50)
Lithuanian0.7%(47)
Brazilian0.6%(43)
Greek0.6%(39)
Canadian0.5%(31)
Swedish0.5%(31)
Austrian0.4%(27)
Slovak0.3%(22)
Danish0.3%(20)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(18)
Turkish0.2%(14)
Iranian0.2%(11)
Swiss0.2%(11)
Finnish0.2%(10)
Bulgarian0.1%(9)
Croatian0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

46.9%
−4.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 51.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
93.0%
−0.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 93.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
18.1%
+1.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 16.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.3 min
+23%vs 2000
vs 18.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30%(809)
Married66.1%(1,784)
Widowed0.6%(16)
Divorced3.3%(89)
Women 15+
Never married20.6%(577)
Married68.3%(1,915)
Widowed5%(140)
Divorced6.1%(170)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.7%
−3.7 ptssince 2013
from 4.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
81.2%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 79.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.9%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.6%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
2.8%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.1%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
93.0%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 91.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
18.8%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.1%(21)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)12.1%(18)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era42.3%(63)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.7%(1)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 149 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Maple Glen

Head to head

Compare Maple Glen to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania?

Maple Glen, Pennsylvania has about 5,881 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania earns about $57,668 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Maple Glen, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Maple Glen, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $185,500, and the typical rent is about $838 a month.

How educated are people in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania?

About 46.9% of adults age 25 and over in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania?

About 1.1% of people in Maple Glen, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →