CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Girardville

Pennsylvania · 1,308 residents · 0.52 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,308 people, Girardville is a city in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The poverty rate is 31.8%, above the 12.8% national rate. Households here earn about 55% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. The typical home is worth $33,200. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,308
−25%since 2000
from 1,742 in 2000
1990 – 2025
44.7
+7%since 2000
from 41.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.52 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K1K1K2K2K19902000201020202024Girardville
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.6%(73)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.8%(76)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.4%(84)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(78)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.2%(55)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.6%(125)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.8%(167)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.6%(178)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.7%(218)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.2%(160)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.1%(67)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.1%(27)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$28,917
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,702 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,432
+71%since 2000
from $13,735 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
15.8%
+9.7 ptssince 2009
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
31.8%
+17.3 ptssince 2000
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade13.8%
US avg: 10%
Information11.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade3.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Finance & insurance3%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing2.8%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
Other services0.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$33,200
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$659
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $343 in 2000
US average: $1,124
72.4%
−6.6 ptssince 2000
from 79.0% in 2000
27.6% rent
2.13 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.1
+22%since 2009
from 0.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic99.3%(1,730)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(3)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.7%(1,199)
Black1.3%(17)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(44)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.6%(21)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican3.1%(43)
Asian origin
Ancestry
Irish29.4%(404)
German17.4%(239)
Italian16%(220)
Polish14.8%(203)
Lithuanian14.1%(194)
Dutch3.7%(51)
English2.7%(37)
American1.7%(24)
Ukrainian1.5%(21)
Russian1.2%(16)
Hungarian1%(14)
Welsh1%(14)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
French0.7%(10)
Greek0.5%(7)
British0.4%(6)
Austrian0.2%(3)
Finnish0.2%(3)
Swiss0.2%(3)
Slovak0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

8.6%
+2.5 ptssince 2000
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
84.4%
+7.9 ptssince 2000
from 76.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
2.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.7 min
+69%since 2000
from 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
82.8%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 79.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
15.0%
+5.5 ptssince 2009
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2011
from 14.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
57.2%
+0.2 ptssince 2011
from 57.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
69.1%
US average: 73.3%
27.1%
+9.6 ptssince 2009
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.0%
+7.1 ptssince 2009
from 44.8% in 2009
48.0%
−7.1 ptssince 2009
from 55.2% in 2009
1.0%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
15.9%
+1.2 ptssince 2013
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
82.5%
US average: 91.9%
90.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married36.1%(164)
Married43.6%(198)
Widowed12.3%(56)
Divorced7.9%(36)
Women 15+
Never married22.9%(124)
Married36.7%(199)
Widowed14.2%(77)
Divorced26.2%(142)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

15.9%
+1.2 ptssince 2013
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
36.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.4%
US average: 13.7%
20.6%
US average: 17.6%
34.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
47.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
49.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)40%(44)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)22.7%(25)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era21.8%(24)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War7.3%(8)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II14.5%(16)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 110 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Girardville

Head to head

Compare Girardville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Girardville, Pennsylvania?

Girardville, Pennsylvania has about 1,308 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Girardville, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Girardville, Pennsylvania earns about $28,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Girardville, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Girardville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $33,200, and the typical rent is about $659 a month.

How educated are people in Girardville, Pennsylvania?

About 8.6% of adults age 25 and over in Girardville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Girardville, Pennsylvania?

About 31.8% of people in Girardville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Girardville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Girardville, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 576 residents, a change of about -31 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →