United States › Pennsylvania › Girardville CITY · 2010 ACS
Girardville Pennsylvania · 1,519 residents · 0.52 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Girardville is home to 1,519 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The typical home is worth $34,600. The median age is 42.9, about 6 years above the US median. Households here earn about 37% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 5%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Girardville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,944
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,702 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,735 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Public administration 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$34,600
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$657
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $343 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.0% in 2000
25.1% rent
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 0.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(1,730)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(1,464)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(25)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.2%(4)
Share of the 77 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Girardville Head to head
Compare Girardville to nearby cities GIRARDVILLE VS
Pottsville
Income $54,332 +70%
Home value $100,500 +190%
Population 13,170 +894%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GIRARDVILLE VS
Bloomsburg
Income $51,536 +61%
Home value $179,100 +418%
Population 13,375 +909%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GIRARDVILLE VS
Berwick
Income $49,800 +56%
Home value $156,500 +352%
Population 10,297 +677%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GIRARDVILLE VS
Hazleton
Income $46,177 +45%
Home value $151,600 +338%
Population 30,286 +2186%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Girardville, Pennsylvania? Girardville, Pennsylvania has about 1,519 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Girardville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Girardville, Pennsylvania earns about $31,944 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Girardville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Girardville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $34,600, and the typical rent is about $657 a month.
How educated are people in Girardville, Pennsylvania? About 5.7% of adults age 25 and over in Girardville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Girardville, Pennsylvania? About 15.0% of people in Girardville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Girardville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Girardville, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 365 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here