CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Ernest

Pennsylvania · 501 residents · 0.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Ernest is home to 501 people in Pennsylvania. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $24,200. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 35%. The median age is 36.1, about 3 years above the US median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

501
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 501 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.1
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 36.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.23 sq mi
Population, 19902024
28735141648054519902000201020202024Ernest
2024366
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 59.2%(46)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.6%(33)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.8%(39)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 195%(25)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.8%(24)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.4%(77)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4410.4%(52)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410%(50)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 647.8%(39)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7410.8%(54)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 849.6%(48)
US avg: 4%
85 and over2.8%(14)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$19,000
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $21,058 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$7,539
−31%vs 2000
vs $10,951 in 2000
US average: $14,340
15.1%
−4.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 19.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$24,200
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $36,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$359
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $493 in 2000
US average: $450
83.4%
+4.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 78.8% in 2000
16.6% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.2%(487)
Black1%(5)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(4)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic98.8%(495)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.2%(6)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(3)
Ancestry
German38.5%(141)
Italian19.7%(72)
Irish10.1%(37)
Polish5.5%(20)
Hungarian4.1%(15)
Scotch-Irish3.6%(13)
Slovak3%(11)
American2.7%(10)
Croatian2.2%(8)
English1.9%(7)
Arab1.4%(5)
Lebanese1.4%(5)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.4%(5)
Scottish1.4%(5)
Russian1.1%(4)
Greek0.8%(3)
French0.5%(2)
Swedish0.5%(2)
Welsh0.5%(2)
Section 05

Education

7.2%
−4.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 11.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
62.3%
−12.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 74.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
2.1%
−2.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 5.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.9 min
+5%vs 2000
vs 18.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married45.3%(62)
Married49.6%(68)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced5.1%(7)
Women 15+
Never married33.1%(48)
Married51%(74)
Widowed7.6%(11)
Divorced8.3%(12)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

1.4%
−15.3 ptssince 2013
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.9%
−13.4 ptssince 2020
from 65.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
21.0%
+14.0 ptssince 2020
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
15.0%
+5.6 ptssince 2020
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
34.7%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.6%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
72.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 72.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
45.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)15.4%(2)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)7.7%(1)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era76.9%(10)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ernest

Head to head

Compare Ernest to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ernest, Pennsylvania?

Ernest, Pennsylvania has about 501 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Ernest, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Ernest, Pennsylvania earns about $19,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ernest, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Ernest, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $24,200, and the typical rent is about $359 a month.

How educated are people in Ernest, Pennsylvania?

About 7.2% of adults age 25 and over in Ernest, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ernest, Pennsylvania?

About 15.1% of people in Ernest, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →