United States › Pennsylvania › Effort CITY · 2010 ACS
Effort Pennsylvania · 2,269 residents · 5.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Effort is home to 2,269 people in Pennsylvania. Getting to work takes 47 minutes on average. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.7% of residents. Renters pay $1,086 a month at the median. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.0
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 5%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 31.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2010 2020 2024 Effort Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,581
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $52,500 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $20,561 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 30.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 7.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.391 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Public administration 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$203,500
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $222,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,086
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,350 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 77.4% in 2011
15.5% rent
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.96 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 49.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 70.3% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 76.1%(1,645)
Hispanic / Latino 21.2%(458)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 79.3%(1,800)
Hispanic / Latino 9.9%(224)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 25.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 96.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 16.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 47.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 81.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 12.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 5.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 44.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 5.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 9.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Effort Head to head
Compare Effort to nearby cities EFFORT VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 +21%
Home value $193,200 −5%
Population 15,456 +787%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EFFORT VS
Hackettstown
Income $93,083 +65%
Home value $361,600 +78%
Population 10,185 +484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EFFORT VS
Newton
Income $76,221 +35%
Home value $302,700 +49%
Population 8,486 +387%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EFFORT VS
Budd Lake
Income $114,154 +102%
Home value $456,100 +124%
Population 10,650 +511%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Effort, Pennsylvania? Effort, Pennsylvania has about 2,269 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Effort, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Effort, Pennsylvania earns about $56,581 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Effort, Pennsylvania expensive? In Effort, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $203,500, and the typical rent is about $1,086 a month.
How educated are people in Effort, Pennsylvania? About 24.8% of adults age 25 and over in Effort, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Effort, Pennsylvania? About 7.7% of people in Effort, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here