United States › Pennsylvania › Conneautville CITY
Conneautville Pennsylvania · 713 residents (2025 est.) · 1.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Conneautville is a city of 748 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 33.5% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $98,800, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%. 76% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 848 in 2000
713 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 732 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
677 758 838 918 999 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Conneautville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,375
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,083 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,087 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.367 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 14.1%
Public administration 1.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$98,800
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$957
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $368 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 70.5% in 2000
44.0% rent
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 37.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(831)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(735)
from 7 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 56.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 74.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.9%(15)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.8%(14)
Share of the 47 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Conneautville Head to head
Compare Conneautville to nearby cities CONNEAUTVILLE VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 −20%
Home value $116,400 +18%
Population 12,230 +1615%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONNEAUTVILLE VS
Conneaut
Income $61,741 +14%
Home value $132,400 +34%
Population 12,247 +1618%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONNEAUTVILLE VS
Ashtabula
Income $44,120 −19%
Home value $105,900 +7%
Population 17,474 +2351%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONNEAUTVILLE VS
Erie
Income $46,113 −15%
Home value $115,200 +17%
Population 91,838 +12781%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Conneautville, Pennsylvania? Conneautville, Pennsylvania has about 748 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Conneautville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Conneautville, Pennsylvania earns about $54,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Conneautville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Conneautville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $98,800, and the typical rent is about $957 a month.
How educated are people in Conneautville, Pennsylvania? About 7.8% of adults age 25 and over in Conneautville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Conneautville, Pennsylvania? About 33.5% of people in Conneautville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Conneautville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Conneautville, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 80 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here