CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Church Hill

Pennsylvania · 1,711 residents · 1.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Church Hill is home to 1,711 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 49.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median home value sits at $164,800. Renters pay $778 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,711
+4%since 2019
from 1,649 in 2019
2010 – 2024
49.3
−1%since 2019
from 49.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.39 sq mi
Population, 20102024
1K1K2K2K2K201020202024Church Hill
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.1%(70)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.3%(90)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.7%(98)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.6%(62)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.6%(62)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.6%(181)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.2%(208)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5415.4%(264)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.4%(263)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.7%(234)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.1%(138)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.4%(41)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,118
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $59,200 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$37,208
−2%since 2019
from $37,890 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
38.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2019
from 36.1% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
7.8%
+1.7 ptssince 2019
from 6.2% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade22%
US avg: 10%
Information9.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade8.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services8%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration8%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance0.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$164,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $160,800 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$778
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $705 in 2019
US average: $1,124
85.2%
+3.0 ptssince 2019
from 82.2% in 2019
14.8% rent
2.33 people
+8%since 2019
from 2.15 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.8
+3%since 2019
from 2.7 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic98.9%(1,631)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(18)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic95.6%(1,635)
Black0.5%(9)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(10)
Asian0.8%(14)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican7.5%(131)
Guatemalan0.7%(12)
Salvadoran0.7%(12)
Ancestry
German33.4%(588)
English16.3%(286)
American13.7%(240)
Irish8.3%(146)
Dutch6.4%(113)
Italian4.6%(80)
Polish4.3%(75)
French3.6%(63)
Russian2.9%(51)
Austrian2.7%(48)
Scotch-Irish1.4%(25)
Scottish0.8%(14)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.5%(9)
British0.5%(8)
Ukrainian0.4%(7)
Danish0.3%(5)
Section 05

Education

28.3%
+2.9 ptssince 2019
from 25.4% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
97.6%
+1.0 ptssince 2019
from 96.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
7.4%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 7.4% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.4 min
−4%since 2019
from 23.2 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
82.6%
+1.7 ptssince 2019
from 80.9% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
2.1%
−0.9 ptssince 2019
from 3.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
63.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2019
from 60.3% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.0%
US average: 73.3%
47.0%
+5.6 ptssince 2019
from 41.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.7%
+1.8 ptssince 2019
from 46.9% in 2019
51.3%
−1.8 ptssince 2019
from 53.1% in 2019
1.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2019
from 1.1% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
7.7%
+0.1 ptssince 2019
from 7.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
92.7%
US average: 91.9%
91.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married27.8%(193)
Married64.9%(450)
Widowed2%(14)
Divorced5.2%(36)
Women 15+
Never married13.6%(103)
Married62.1%(469)
Widowed14%(106)
Divorced10.2%(77)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.7%
+0.1 ptssince 2019
from 7.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
61.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
30.3%
US average: 13.7%
26.8%
US average: 17.6%
8.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
85.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
31.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)6%(12)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)23.9%(48)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era39.8%(80)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.5%(17)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 201 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Church Hill

Head to head

Compare Church Hill to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Church Hill, Pennsylvania?

Church Hill, Pennsylvania has about 1,711 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Church Hill, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Church Hill, Pennsylvania earns about $59,118 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Church Hill, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Church Hill, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $164,800, and the typical rent is about $778 a month.

How educated are people in Church Hill, Pennsylvania?

About 28.3% of adults age 25 and over in Church Hill, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Church Hill, Pennsylvania?

About 7.8% of people in Church Hill, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →