CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Bendersville

Pennsylvania · 736 residents · 0.45 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 736 people, Bendersville is a city in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 32.9. The population is up 28% since 2000. People stay put here: 96% were in the same home a year ago. Households here earn about 25% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

736
+28%since 2000
from 576 in 2000
1990 – 2025
32.9
Unchangedsince 2000
from 32.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.45 sq mi
Population, 19902024
47356365374283219902000201020202024Bendersville
2024631
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 59%(66)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 98.4%(62)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.6%(63)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.3%(46)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.3%(46)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.4%(106)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.5%(92)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.1%(89)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6410.3%(76)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 746.8%(50)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.5%(33)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1%(7)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$79,722
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,688 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,004
+73%since 2000
from $15,066 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
53.3%
+41.3 ptssince 2009
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.5%
−3.1 ptssince 2000
from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade19%
US avg: 10%
Information14.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade6.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food4%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction3.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing3%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services3%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$168,800
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$924
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $534 in 2000
US average: $1,124
67.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2000
from 68.8% in 2000
32.9% rent
3.09 people
+28%since 2009
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
−39%since 2009
from 3.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic84%(484)
Black2.3%(13)
Hispanic / Latino12.7%(73)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic58.2%(428)
Black1.1%(8)
Hispanic / Latino36%(265)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.8%(13)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican27.1%(201)
Spaniard0.8%(6)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German30.1%(223)
Irish7.3%(54)
English6.9%(51)
French2.8%(21)
Italian2.8%(21)
Greek1.6%(12)
Danish1.5%(11)
American1.2%(9)
Dutch1.2%(9)
Norwegian0.8%(6)
Scottish0.7%(5)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.4%(3)
Swedish0.4%(3)
Welsh0.4%(3)
British0.3%(2)
Section 05

Education

16.3%
+2.7 ptssince 2000
from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.2%
+10.0 ptssince 2000
from 72.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.5%
−0.3 ptssince 2000
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.6 min
+34%since 2000
from 19.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
91.9%
+19.5 ptssince 2009
from 72.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.8%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.3%
−0.2 ptssince 2011
from 4.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.3%
+1.3 ptssince 2011
from 69.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.2%
US average: 73.3%
21.2%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 22.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

55.5%
+10.1 ptssince 2009
from 45.3% in 2009
44.5%
−10.1 ptssince 2009
from 54.7% in 2009
13.2%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.6%
−22.2 ptssince 2013
from 29.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
86.3%
US average: 91.9%
96.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.4%(84)
Married57.4%(140)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced8.2%(20)
Women 15+
Never married24.2%(55)
Married54.2%(123)
Widowed11.5%(26)
Divorced10.1%(23)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.6%
−22.2 ptssince 2013
from 29.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
67.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
14.2%
US average: 13.7%
17.3%
US average: 17.6%
13.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
78.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
29.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.2%(2)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era64.6%(31)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II12.5%(6)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 48 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Bendersville

Head to head

Compare Bendersville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Bendersville, Pennsylvania?

Bendersville, Pennsylvania has about 736 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Bendersville, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Bendersville, Pennsylvania earns about $79,722 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Bendersville, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Bendersville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $168,800, and the typical rent is about $924 a month.

How educated are people in Bendersville, Pennsylvania?

About 16.3% of adults age 25 and over in Bendersville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Bendersville, Pennsylvania?

About 6.5% of people in Bendersville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Bendersville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Bendersville, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 183 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →