United States › Pennsylvania › Beavertown CITY · 2010 ACS
Beavertown Pennsylvania · 965 residents · 0.77 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Beavertown is home to 965 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The typical home is worth $107,700. 20.5% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 6%. 72% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
757 905 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Beavertown Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,286
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,146 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,792 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$107,700
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$584
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $425 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.2% in 2000
28.2% rent
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.92 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(858)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98%(946)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(10)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(13)
Share of the 55 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Beavertown Head to head
Compare Beavertown to nearby cities BEAVERTOWN VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 +15%
Home value $107,200 same
Population 9,495 +865%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVERTOWN VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −9%
Home value $98,500 −9%
Population 8,385 +752%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVERTOWN VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 +4%
Home value $137,300 +27%
Population 8,500 +764%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVERTOWN VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 +10%
Home value $154,300 +43%
Population 27,384 +2683%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Beavertown, Pennsylvania? Beavertown, Pennsylvania has about 965 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Beavertown, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Beavertown, Pennsylvania earns about $44,286 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Beavertown, Pennsylvania expensive? In Beavertown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $107,700, and the typical rent is about $584 a month.
How educated are people in Beavertown, Pennsylvania? About 6.9% of adults age 25 and over in Beavertown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Beavertown, Pennsylvania? About 20.5% of people in Beavertown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Beavertown, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Beavertown, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 88 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here