United States › Pennsylvania › Aspers CITY · 2010 ACS
Aspers Pennsylvania · 350 residents · 0.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Aspers is home to 350 people in Pennsylvania. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 31.4, younger than the US median of 37.2. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. 26% of locals were born outside the United States. Median home value sits at $152,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.8 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Population, 2009 – 2024
133 229 326 422 518 2009 2010 2020 2024 Aspers Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,047
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $35,625 in 2009
US average: $52,703
from $17,427 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 22.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$152,600
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $159,200 in 2009
US average: $225,659
$635
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $646 in 2009
US average: $853
from 68.4% in 2009
31.9% rent
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.41 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.77 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 35.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 68.8%(253)
Hispanic / Latino 31.3%(115)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 73.4%(257)
Hispanic / Latino 25.4%(89)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 86.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 85.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 32 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Aspers Head to head
Compare Aspers to nearby cities ASPERS VS
Gettysburg
Income $54,365 +13%
Home value $241,500 +58%
Population 8,365 +1965%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ASPERS VS
Carlisle
Income $61,720 +28%
Home value $224,100 +47%
Population 22,693 +5503%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ASPERS VS
Hanover
Income $61,293 +28%
Home value $212,800 +39%
Population 16,684 +4020%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ASPERS VS
Parkville
Income $77,352 +61%
Home value $222,400 +46%
Population 8,128 +1907%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Aspers, Pennsylvania? Aspers, Pennsylvania has about 350 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Aspers, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Aspers, Pennsylvania earns about $48,047 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Aspers, Pennsylvania expensive? In Aspers, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $152,600, and the typical rent is about $635 a month.
How educated are people in Aspers, Pennsylvania? About 10.6% of adults age 25 and over in Aspers, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Aspers, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Aspers, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here