United States › Oregon › Waterloo CITY · 2010 ACS
Waterloo Oregon · 229 residents · 0.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 229 people, Waterloo is a city in Oregon. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 48%. The poverty rate is 28.9%, above the 13.8% national rate. The median age is 42.3, about 5 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
184 221 258 295 332 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Waterloo Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,625
−42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,688 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,931 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 5.9%
Public administration 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$111,600
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $98,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$661
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $708 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.3% in 2000
12.7% rent
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.02 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 52.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(228)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(212)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 90.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.6%(8)
Gulf War (1990s) 44.4%(12)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Waterloo Head to head
Compare Waterloo to nearby cities WATERLOO VS
Lebanon
Income $63,176 +147%
Home value $336,800 +202%
Population 20,267 +8712%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATERLOO VS
Sweet Home
Income $56,927 +122%
Home value $273,300 +145%
Population 10,308 +4382%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATERLOO VS
Albany
Income $78,114 +205%
Home value $389,200 +249%
Population 56,894 +24637%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WATERLOO VS
Stayton
Income $78,268 +205%
Home value $409,700 +267%
Population 8,488 +3590%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Waterloo, Oregon? Waterloo, Oregon has about 229 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Waterloo, Oregon? The typical household in Waterloo, Oregon earns about $25,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Waterloo, Oregon expensive? In Waterloo, Oregon, the median home is worth about $111,600, and the typical rent is about $661 a month.
How educated are people in Waterloo, Oregon? About 4.8% of adults age 25 and over in Waterloo, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Waterloo, Oregon? About 28.9% of people in Waterloo, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Waterloo, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Waterloo, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 33 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here