United States › Oregon › Sutherlin CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Sutherlin Oregon · 6,669 residents · 6.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sutherlin is a city of 6,669 people in Oregon. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. 1,649 more people live here than in 1990. At a median age of 39.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 29% less than in Oregon as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $81,200.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 7K 8K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sutherlin Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,068
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,593 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,975 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 19.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$81,200
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $51,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$522
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $355 in 1990
US average: $602
from 65.4% in 1990
27.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(4,890)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(174)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(6,098)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 9.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 69.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.3%(79)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.3%(172)
Share of the 846 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sutherlin Head to head
Compare Sutherlin to nearby cities SUTHERLIN VS
Roseburg
Income $53,918 +85%
Home value $289,800 +257%
Population 23,693 +174%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUTHERLIN VS
Cottage Grove
Income $80,875 +178%
Home value $346,600 +327%
Population 10,851 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUTHERLIN VS
Coos Bay
Income $56,524 +94%
Home value $306,900 +278%
Population 15,686 +82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SUTHERLIN VS
North Bend
Income $81,320 +180%
Home value $352,300 +334%
Population 9,966 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sutherlin, Oregon? Sutherlin, Oregon has about 6,669 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Sutherlin, Oregon? The typical household in Sutherlin, Oregon earns about $29,068 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sutherlin, Oregon expensive? In Sutherlin, Oregon, the median home is worth about $81,200, and the typical rent is about $522 a month.
How educated are people in Sutherlin, Oregon? About 8.2% of adults age 25 and over in Sutherlin, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sutherlin, Oregon? About 14.9% of people in Sutherlin, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sutherlin, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Sutherlin, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,649 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here