United States › Oregon › Juniper Canyon CITY
Juniper Canyon Oregon · 2,666 residents · 94.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Juniper Canyon is a city of 2,666 people in Oregon. The median age is 50.7, about 12 years above the US median. 96% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. Density works out to 28 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 4%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 50.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 33 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 49.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 3K 2020 2024 Juniper Canyon Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $84,861
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $95,554 in 2023
US average: $82,259
$42,041
Unchangedsince 2023
from $41,990 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 62.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.331 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 10.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.7%
Public administration 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$408,500
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $389,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 92.5% in 2023
3.8% rent
from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.51 people
Unchangedsince 2023
from 2.50 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 12.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 59.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 81.5%(2,553)
Hispanic / Latino 11.1%(348)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(2,303)
from 40 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 18.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 84.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 52.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 14.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 32.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 17.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 92.6% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 1%(3)
Gulf War (1990s) 39.3%(118)
Share of the 300 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Juniper Canyon Head to head
Compare Juniper Canyon to nearby cities JUNIPER CANYON VS
Prineville
Income $72,980 −14%
Home value $425,900 +4%
Population 11,994 +350%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JUNIPER CANYON VS
Redmond
Income $84,164 −1%
Home value $462,500 +13%
Population 38,547 +1346%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JUNIPER CANYON VS
Bend
Income $96,394 +14%
Home value $718,400 +76%
Population 107,342 +3926%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JUNIPER CANYON VS
Sweet Home
Income $56,927 −33%
Home value $273,300 −33%
Population 10,308 +287%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Juniper Canyon, Oregon? Juniper Canyon, Oregon has about 2,666 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Juniper Canyon, Oregon? The typical household in Juniper Canyon, Oregon earns about $84,861 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Juniper Canyon, Oregon expensive? In Juniper Canyon, Oregon, the median home is worth about $408,500.
How educated are people in Juniper Canyon, Oregon? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Juniper Canyon, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Juniper Canyon, Oregon? About 5.7% of people in Juniper Canyon, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here