United States › Ohio › Tiro CITY · 2010 ACS
Tiro Ohio · 280 residents · 0.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tiro is home to 280 people in Ohio. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $68,100. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. Renters pay $445 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
163 202 240 278 317 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tiro Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,500
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,750 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,670 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 15.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$68,100
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$445
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $384 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.7% in 2000
23.5% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.90 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(271)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(260)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 42.9%(9)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tiro Head to head
Compare Tiro to nearby cities TIRO VS
Shelby
Income $58,351 +48%
Home value $122,200 +79%
Population 9,231 +4134%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIRO VS
Galion
Income $52,176 +32%
Home value $112,700 +65%
Population 10,370 +4657%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIRO VS
Bucyrus
Income $54,349 +38%
Home value $128,600 +89%
Population 11,631 +5235%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TIRO VS
Mansfield
Income $44,540 +13%
Home value $119,600 +76%
Population 47,381 +21634%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tiro, Ohio? Tiro, Ohio has about 280 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tiro, Ohio? The typical household in Tiro, Ohio earns about $39,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tiro, Ohio expensive? In Tiro, Ohio, the median home is worth about $68,100, and the typical rent is about $445 a month.
How educated are people in Tiro, Ohio? About 2.1% of adults age 25 and over in Tiro, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tiro, Ohio? About 21.1% of people in Tiro, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tiro, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Tiro, Ohio has grown since 1990. The population has added about 34 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here