United States › Ohio › Jeromesville CITY · 2010 ACS
Jeromesville Ohio · 562 residents · 0.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Jeromesville is a city of 562 people in Ohio. The typical home is worth $103,600. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 33.3. The foreign-born share is 3%. The average commute runs 19 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
348 433 518 602 687 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jeromesville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,875
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,864 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$103,600
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$675
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $518 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.3% in 2000
35.1% rent
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.74 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 63.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(458)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(11)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(556)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 92.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 59.5%(25)
Gulf War (1990s) 54.8%(23)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jeromesville Head to head
Compare Jeromesville to nearby cities JEROMESVILLE VS
Ashland
Income $60,029 +28%
Home value $157,900 +52%
Population 18,730 +3441%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEROMESVILLE VS
Wooster
Income $66,898 +43%
Home value $214,200 +107%
Population 27,115 +5026%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEROMESVILLE VS
Mansfield
Income $44,540 −5%
Home value $119,600 +15%
Population 47,381 +8857%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JEROMESVILLE VS
Orrville
Income $72,569 +55%
Home value $188,900 +82%
Population 8,461 +1499%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jeromesville, Ohio? Jeromesville, Ohio has about 562 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jeromesville, Ohio? The typical household in Jeromesville, Ohio earns about $46,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jeromesville, Ohio expensive? In Jeromesville, Ohio, the median home is worth about $103,600, and the typical rent is about $675 a month.
How educated are people in Jeromesville, Ohio? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Jeromesville, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jeromesville, Ohio? About 12.3% of people in Jeromesville, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jeromesville, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Jeromesville, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 16 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here