United States › Ohio › Convoy CITY · 2020 ACS
Convoy Ohio · 1,012 residents · 0.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Convoy is a city of 1,012 people in Ohio. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $74,400. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. Renters pay $688 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
945 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Convoy Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,033
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,500 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,102 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 10.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Public administration 0.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$74,400
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$688
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $513 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 85.6% in 2000
27.9% rent
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(1,073)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(13)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(914)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(38)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(12)
Share of the 54 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Convoy Head to head
Compare Convoy to nearby cities CONVOY VS
Van Wert
Income $55,113 −2%
Home value $123,900 +67%
Population 11,200 +1013%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONVOY VS
Decatur
Income $58,646 +5%
Home value $142,800 +92%
Population 10,090 +903%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONVOY VS
New Haven
Income $70,970 +27%
Home value $166,900 +124%
Population 16,337 +1524%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONVOY VS
Fort Wayne
Income $61,422 +10%
Home value $188,900 +154%
Population 275,203 +27256%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Convoy, Ohio? Convoy, Ohio has about 1,012 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Convoy, Ohio? The typical household in Convoy, Ohio earns about $56,033 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Convoy, Ohio expensive? In Convoy, Ohio, the median home is worth about $74,400, and the typical rent is about $688 a month.
How educated are people in Convoy, Ohio? About 9.3% of adults age 25 and over in Convoy, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Convoy, Ohio? About 10.5% of people in Convoy, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Convoy, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Convoy, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 182 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here