United States › New York › Wurtsboro CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Wurtsboro New York · 1,234 residents · 1.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wurtsboro is home to 1,234 people in New York. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Growth has run 18% since 1990, or 188 more people. The typical home is worth $92,000. Renters pay $755 a month at the median. Households earn $38,500 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
842 957 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wurtsboro Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,500
−8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,652 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,710 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 7.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$92,000
−38%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $111,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$755
+17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $490 in 1990
US average: $602
from 76.0% in 1990
35.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(991)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(37)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91%(1,123)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(57)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 10.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40%(22)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.2%(10)
Share of the 55 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wurtsboro Head to head
Compare Wurtsboro to nearby cities WURTSBORO VS
Scotchtown
Income $96,689 +151%
Home value $344,300 +274%
Population 10,252 +848%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WURTSBORO VS
Middletown
Income $79,346 +106%
Home value $308,600 +235%
Population 30,098 +2684%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WURTSBORO VS
Mechanicstown
Income $81,250 +111%
Home value $344,200 +274%
Population 8,808 +715%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WURTSBORO VS
Port Jervis
Income $47,917 +24%
Home value $236,700 +157%
Population 8,518 +688%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wurtsboro, New York? Wurtsboro, New York has about 1,234 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Wurtsboro, New York? The typical household in Wurtsboro, New York earns about $38,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wurtsboro, New York expensive? In Wurtsboro, New York, the median home is worth about $92,000, and the typical rent is about $755 a month.
How educated are people in Wurtsboro, New York? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Wurtsboro, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wurtsboro, New York? About 10.9% of people in Wurtsboro, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wurtsboro, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Wurtsboro, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 188 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here