United States › New York › Stone Ridge CITY · 2020 ACS
Stone Ridge New York · 1,234 residents · 5.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,234 people, Stone Ridge is a city in New York. At a median age of 51.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. 99% were living in the same home a year earlier. Renters pay $1,649 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 51.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 85%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
575 987 1K 2K 2K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stone Ridge Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,821
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,271 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,465 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 70.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 16%
Public administration 15.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$351,200
+85%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $126,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,649
+70%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $646 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 83.2% in 2000
18.6% rent
2.28 people
−10%since 2010
from 2.54 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(1,077)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(40)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(1,100)
Hispanic / Latino 5.3%(66)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 28.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 86.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 65.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 4.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.2%(12)
Share of the 54 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stone Ridge Head to head
Compare Stone Ridge to nearby cities STONE RIDGE VS
New Paltz
Income $52,774 −12%
Home value $414,500 +18%
Population 8,689 +361%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE RIDGE VS
Kingston
Income $68,186 +14%
Home value $315,500 −10%
Population 23,942 +1171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE RIDGE VS
Poughkeepsie
Income $60,741 +2%
Home value $283,700 −19%
Population 32,499 +1625%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONE RIDGE VS
Orange Lake
Income $109,063 +82%
Home value $362,100 +3%
Population 9,784 +419%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stone Ridge, New York? Stone Ridge, New York has about 1,234 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stone Ridge, New York? The typical household in Stone Ridge, New York earns about $59,821 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stone Ridge, New York expensive? In Stone Ridge, New York, the median home is worth about $351,200, and the typical rent is about $1,649 a month.
How educated are people in Stone Ridge, New York? About 46.8% of adults age 25 and over in Stone Ridge, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stone Ridge, New York? About 10.8% of people in Stone Ridge, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here