United States › New York › Northwest Ithaca CITY · 2010 ACS
Northwest Ithaca New York · 1,413 residents · 3.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,413 people, Northwest Ithaca is a city in New York. 59% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. At a median age of 45.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 46% of homes are owner-occupied. 298 more people live here than in 2000. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
59% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 47.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
864 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Northwest Ithaca Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,955
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $31,271 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 38.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$241,400
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $142,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$910
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $713 in 2000
US average: $853
from 58.5% in 2000
53.9% rent
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.01 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 70.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(1,036)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(19)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 82%(1,158)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(48)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 52.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 92.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 32.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 63.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 56.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 45 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Northwest Ithaca Head to head
Compare Northwest Ithaca to nearby cities NORTHWEST ITHACA VS
Ithaca
Income $48,784 −2%
Home value $342,700 +42%
Population 33,632 +1412%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHWEST ITHACA VS
Cortland
Income $59,482 +19%
Home value $152,600 −37%
Population 17,394 +682%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHWEST ITHACA VS
Elmira
Income $43,120 −14%
Home value $93,000 −61%
Population 26,089 +1073%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHWEST ITHACA VS
Auburn
Income $51,052 +2%
Home value $152,800 −37%
Population 25,947 +1066%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Northwest Ithaca, New York? Northwest Ithaca, New York has about 1,413 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Northwest Ithaca, New York? The typical household in Northwest Ithaca, New York earns about $49,955 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Northwest Ithaca, New York expensive? In Northwest Ithaca, New York, the median home is worth about $241,400, and the typical rent is about $910 a month.
How educated are people in Northwest Ithaca, New York? About 59.4% of adults age 25 and over in Northwest Ithaca, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Northwest Ithaca, New York? About 14.7% of people in Northwest Ithaca, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Northwest Ithaca, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Northwest Ithaca, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 425 residents, a change of about 43 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here