CensusEasy
CITY

Menands

New York · 4,615 residents (2025 est.) · 3.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Albany metro area
Compare
The short version

With 4,505 people, Menands is a city in New York. Owners hold 31% of the housing stock. The median age is 33.0, younger than the US median of 38.9. The poverty rate is 5.4%, under the national 12.5%. 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Density works out to 1,471 people per square mile.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

4,505
+15%since 2000
from 3,910 in 2000
4,615 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
1,471 / sq mi
+18%since 2009
from 1,242 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
33.0
−24%since 2000
from 43.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.06 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K4K4K4K5K19902000201020202024Menands
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.8%(215)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.1%(322)
US avg: 6%
10 to 144.6%(208)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.1%(228)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 2411%(495)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3418.5%(832)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.9%(534)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.4%(467)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.4%(560)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 748.1%(366)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 843.6%(162)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.6%(116)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$80,583
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,456 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$44,702
+23%since 2000
from $36,288 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
54.3%
+13.5 ptssince 2009
from 40.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
5.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.318
−41%since 2010
from 0.538 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information10.3%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services8.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration7.1%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance7%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical7%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade3.8%
US avg: 9.9%
Arts, entertainment, food1.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Wholesale trade0.5%
US avg: 6.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$271,300
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $127,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,414
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $724 in 2000
US average: $1,442
31.3%
−8.1 ptssince 2000
from 39.5% in 2000
68.7% rent
2.6%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.15 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
13.8%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
33.1%
−21.3 ptssince 2009
from 54.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.4
+29%since 2009
from 2.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
15
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic82.4%(3,222)
Black8.9%(347)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(106)
Asian4.3%(168)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic59.2%(2,668)
Black18.7%(844)
Hispanic / Latino0.1%(4)
Asian14.7%(662)
Other7.3%(327)
73
+57%since 2009
from 47 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Asian origin
Asian Indian11.3%(509)
Taiwanese1.6%(74)
Korean0.7%(31)
Chinese0.7%(30)
Pakistani0.4%(18)
Ancestry
Irish17%(766)
English12.9%(580)
German9.6%(434)
French6.5%(293)
Italian5.8%(261)
Polish4.3%(194)
Dutch4%(180)
American2.1%(93)
Portuguese1.9%(84)
Scottish1.1%(49)
Scotch-Irish0.9%(40)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Russian0.8%(36)
Norwegian0.7%(32)
Ukrainian0.6%(26)
Latvian0.5%(23)
Lithuanian0.4%(18)
Armenian0.4%(16)
Serbian0.2%(11)
Canadian0.2%(10)
Slovak0%(2)
Section 05

Education

42.5%
−1.4 ptssince 2000
from 43.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.4%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 92.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
13.5%
−7.6 ptssince 2000
from 21.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.1 min
+92%since 2000
from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
73.2%
−10.6 ptssince 2009
from 83.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
1.9%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
2.0%
−3.5 ptssince 2009
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
18.0%
+14.6 ptssince 2009
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.9%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.9%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2011
from 2.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
72.4%
+4.5 ptssince 2011
from 67.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.4%
+10.1 ptssince 2020
from 66.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
20.6%
+5.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
55.7%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 59.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

48.5%
−3.2 ptssince 2009
from 51.7% in 2009
51.5%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 48.3% in 2009
10.0%
−4.1 ptssince 2009
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
5.8%
−6.8 ptssince 2009
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
14.9%
+3.8 ptssince 2012
from 11.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
3.6%
−2.6 ptssince 2013
from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
89.7%
+4.6 ptssince 2017
from 85.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
96.6%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 97.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
83.8%
+7.5 ptssince 2020
from 76.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
88.1%
+6.7 ptssince 2016
from 81.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.1%
−1.6 ptssince 2016
from 1.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married48.8%(828)
Married41.2%(700)
Widowed3.3%(56)
Divorced6.7%(113)
Women 15+
Never married50.2%(1,036)
Married32.1%(663)
Widowed5.3%(110)
Divorced12.3%(254)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.6%
−2.6 ptssince 2013
from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
85.1%
+12.1 ptssince 2020
from 73.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.7%
−3.6 ptssince 2020
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.9%
+5.5 ptssince 2020
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
12.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.8%
+2.8 ptssince 2020
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
88.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 86.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
28.0%
+4.7 ptssince 2020
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)56.3%(120)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)21.6%(46)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era7%(15)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War9.9%(21)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 213 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Menands

Head to head

Compare Menands to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Menands, New York?

Menands, New York has about 4,505 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Menands, New York?

The typical household in Menands, New York earns about $80,583 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Menands, New York expensive?

In Menands, New York, the median home is worth about $271,300, and the typical rent is about $1,414 a month.

How educated are people in Menands, New York?

About 42.5% of adults age 25 and over in Menands, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Menands, New York?

About 5.4% of people in Menands, New York live below the federal poverty line.

Has Menands, New York grown since 1990?

Yes, Menands, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 172 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →