United States › New York › Horseheads North CITY · 2010 ACS
Horseheads North New York · 2,843 residents · 2.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Horseheads North is home to 2,843 people in New York. The median age is 42.0, about 5 years above the US median. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. That is roughly 26% ahead of the New York median. The typical home is worth $129,900. About 36% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Horseheads North Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,934
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,182 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,813 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$129,900
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $95,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$845
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $597 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.4% in 2000
24.0% rent
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(2,756)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(13)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(2,665)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(44)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 24.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 92.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 90.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 46.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.9%(43)
Gulf War (1990s) 39.9%(108)
Share of the 271 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Horseheads North Head to head
Compare Horseheads North to nearby cities HORSEHEADS NORTH VS
Elmira
Income $43,120 −38%
Home value $93,000 −28%
Population 26,089 +875%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HORSEHEADS NORTH VS
Corning
Income $61,760 −12%
Home value $158,400 +22%
Population 10,514 +293%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HORSEHEADS NORTH VS
Ithaca
Income $48,784 −30%
Home value $342,700 +164%
Population 33,632 +1157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HORSEHEADS NORTH VS
Endicott
Income $47,290 −32%
Home value $121,800 −6%
Population 13,068 +388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Horseheads North, New York? Horseheads North, New York has about 2,843 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Horseheads North, New York? The typical household in Horseheads North, New York earns about $69,934 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Horseheads North, New York expensive? In Horseheads North, New York, the median home is worth about $129,900, and the typical rent is about $845 a month.
How educated are people in Horseheads North, New York? About 35.5% of adults age 25 and over in Horseheads North, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Horseheads North, New York? About 11.1% of people in Horseheads North, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Horseheads North, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Horseheads North, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 102 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here