United States › New York › Chestertown CITY · 2010 ACS
Chestertown New York · 677 residents · 3.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Chestertown is a city of 677 people in New York. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the New York median by roughly 52%. At a median age of 42.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
370 551 732 912 1K 2010 2020 2024 Chestertown Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,699
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $32,813 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,403 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 20.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 8.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.440 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$158,600
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $163,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$758
+60%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $488 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 85.6% in 2011
32.2% rent
vs 24.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.37 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 35.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 66.7% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 5.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(793)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(635)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(30)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 15.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 83.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 5.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 73.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 6.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 10.4% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 10.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 21.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 16.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 30.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 9.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(8)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chestertown Head to head
Compare Chestertown to nearby cities CHESTERTOWN VS
Glens Falls North
Income $77,881 +192%
Home value $308,100 +94%
Population 9,154 +1734%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTERTOWN VS
West Glens Falls
Income $93,239 +249%
Home value $255,800 +61%
Population 10,050 +1914%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTERTOWN VS
Glens Falls
Income $67,788 +154%
Home value $212,200 +34%
Population 14,383 +2782%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTERTOWN VS
Saratoga Springs
Income $105,944 +297%
Home value $478,100 +201%
Population 28,768 +5665%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chestertown, New York? Chestertown, New York has about 677 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chestertown, New York? The typical household in Chestertown, New York earns about $26,699 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chestertown, New York expensive? In Chestertown, New York, the median home is worth about $158,600, and the typical rent is about $758 a month.
How educated are people in Chestertown, New York? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Chestertown, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chestertown, New York? About 11.3% of people in Chestertown, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here