United States › New Mexico › Los Chaves CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Los Chaves New Mexico · 3,872 residents · 11.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Los Chaves is home to 3,872 people in New Mexico. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 1,161 fewer people here than in 2000. Getting to work takes 30 minutes on average. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The poverty rate is 19.0%, above the 13.2% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Los Chaves Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,008
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $38,228 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,092 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$80,700
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $100,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$370
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $620 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 86.5% in 2000
15.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 42.5%(2,137)
Hispanic / Latino 54.1%(2,723)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 71.7%(2,777)
Hispanic / Latino 49%(1,896)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.4%(71)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.9%(65)
Share of the 385 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Los Chaves Head to head
Compare Los Chaves to nearby cities LOS CHAVES VS
Los Lunas
Income $62,330 +131%
Home value $262,900 +226%
Population 20,572 +325%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS CHAVES VS
South Valley
Income $58,224 +116%
Home value $224,300 +178%
Population 37,120 +667%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS CHAVES VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 +153%
Home value $291,500 +261%
Population 556,588 +11405%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOS CHAVES VS
North Valley
Income $61,498 +128%
Home value $302,700 +275%
Population 10,455 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Los Chaves, New Mexico? Los Chaves, New Mexico has about 3,872 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Los Chaves, New Mexico? The typical household in Los Chaves, New Mexico earns about $27,008 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Los Chaves, New Mexico expensive? In Los Chaves, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $80,700, and the typical rent is about $370 a month.
How educated are people in Los Chaves, New Mexico? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Los Chaves, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Los Chaves, New Mexico? About 19.0% of people in Los Chaves, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here