United States › New Mexico › Jal CITY · 2020 ACS
Jal New Mexico · 2,202 residents · 4.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,202 people, Jal is a city in New Mexico. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $78,200, having roughly tripled since 2000. This skews young, with a median age of 35.0. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 91%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jal Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,000
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,848 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,354 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 14.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.8%
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Education & health services 4.8%
Public administration 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$78,200
+91%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$724
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $322 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 81.0% in 2000
20.3% rent
2.59 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 55.9%(1,115)
Hispanic / Latino 42%(839)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 33.7%(743)
Hispanic / Latino 63.3%(1,393)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 63.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 50.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 27.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 27.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Jal Head to head
Compare Jal to nearby cities JAL VS
Andrews
Income $73,690 +34%
Home value $196,300 +151%
Population 13,665 +527%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JAL VS
Hobbs
Income $64,021 +16%
Home value $191,300 +145%
Population 40,863 +1776%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JAL VS
West Odessa
Income $65,234 +19%
Home value $126,300 +62%
Population 32,594 +1397%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JAL VS
Odessa
Income $73,472 +34%
Home value $223,100 +185%
Population 122,707 +5534%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jal, New Mexico? Jal, New Mexico has about 2,202 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jal, New Mexico? The typical household in Jal, New Mexico earns about $55,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jal, New Mexico expensive? In Jal, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $78,200, and the typical rent is about $724 a month.
How educated are people in Jal, New Mexico? About 13.5% of adults age 25 and over in Jal, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jal, New Mexico? About 21.1% of people in Jal, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jal, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Jal, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 49 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here