United States › New Mexico › Cedar Hill CITY
Cedar Hill New Mexico · 902 residents · 9.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Cedar Hill is home to 902 people in New Mexico. At a median age of 56.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. That is roughly 28% ahead of the New Mexico median. People stay put here: 97% were in the same home a year ago.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 56.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 89 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 56.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
634 811 988 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Cedar Hill Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,050
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $83,611 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $48,196 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 56.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.338 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$275,000
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $235,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 92.3% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 19.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.37 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 38.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 2.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 69.7%(582)
Hispanic / Latino 12.9%(108)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 69.7%(629)
Hispanic / Latino 14.3%(129)
from 58 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 26.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 66.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 15.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 18.3% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 62.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 42.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 26.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 11.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 86.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 81.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cedar Hill Head to head
Compare Cedar Hill to nearby cities CEDAR HILL VS
Farmington
Income $68,784 −16%
Home value $233,000 −15%
Population 46,055 +5006%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR HILL VS
Durango
Income $78,602 −4%
Home value $668,400 +143%
Population 19,733 +2088%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR HILL VS
Cortez
Income $54,247 −34%
Home value $272,900 −1%
Population 9,126 +912%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDAR HILL VS
Montrose
Income $70,386 −14%
Home value $387,900 +41%
Population 21,583 +2293%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cedar Hill, New Mexico? Cedar Hill, New Mexico has about 902 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cedar Hill, New Mexico? The typical household in Cedar Hill, New Mexico earns about $82,050 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cedar Hill, New Mexico expensive? In Cedar Hill, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $275,000.
How educated are people in Cedar Hill, New Mexico? About 32.7% of adults age 25 and over in Cedar Hill, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cedar Hill, New Mexico? About 12.1% of people in Cedar Hill, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here