United States › New Hampshire › Conway CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Conway New Hampshire · 1,692 residents · 7.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Conway is a city of 1,692 people in New Hampshire. The median age is 40.3, about 5 years above the US median. That trails the New Hampshire median by roughly 37%. About 15% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $31,392 at the median, 26% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
868 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Conway Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,392
−7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,679 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,303 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$90,900
−33%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $103,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$469
−29%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $503 in 1990
US average: $602
from 55.4% in 1990
42.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.7%(1,619)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(1,652)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 18.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 57.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2.9%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.5%(109)
Share of the 383 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Conway Head to head
Compare Conway to nearby cities CONWAY VS
Laconia
Income $73,218 +133%
Home value $340,300 +274%
Population 17,246 +345%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONWAY VS
Berlin
Income $45,180 +44%
Home value $131,000 +44%
Population 9,502 +145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONWAY VS
Westbrook
Income $85,038 +171%
Home value $383,300 +322%
Population 21,565 +456%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONWAY VS
Sanford
Income $72,524 +131%
Home value $280,200 +208%
Population 22,663 +484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Conway, New Hampshire? Conway, New Hampshire has about 1,692 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Conway, New Hampshire? The typical household in Conway, New Hampshire earns about $31,392 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Conway, New Hampshire expensive? In Conway, New Hampshire, the median home is worth about $90,900, and the typical rent is about $469 a month.
How educated are people in Conway, New Hampshire? About 14.9% of adults age 25 and over in Conway, New Hampshire hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Conway, New Hampshire? About 14.2% of people in Conway, New Hampshire live below the federal poverty line.
Has Conway, New Hampshire grown since 1990? Yes, Conway, New Hampshire has grown since 1990. The population has added about 68 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here