CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Ruthville

North Dakota · 191 residents · 0.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Minot metro area
Compare
The short version

With 191 people, Ruthville is a city in North Dakota. The typical home is worth $11,000. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 32.8. The poverty rate is 24.1%, above the 13.8% national rate. Owners hold 54% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

191
−15%vs 2011
vs 226 in 2011
2010 – 2024
32.8
+12%vs 2011
vs 29.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.15 sq mi
Population, 20102024
76158240322404201020202024Ruthville
2024104
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.3%(12)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.8%(11)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 144.7%(9)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 194.7%(9)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 2415.7%(30)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3415.7%(30)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.7%(28)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5416.2%(31)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 648.4%(16)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 745.2%(10)
US avg: 7%
75 to 841.6%(3)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1%(2)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$37,083
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $48,333 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$26,783
−2%vs 2011
vs $27,197 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
26.4%
−0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 27.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
24.1%
+13.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.423
+14%vs 2011
vs 0.370 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade18.1%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance12.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical12.6%
US avg: 4.2%
Retail trade11.8%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.4%
US avg: 3.1%
Information2.4%
US avg: 11.5%
Other services2.4%
US avg: 7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$11,000
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $14,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$432
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $475 in 2011
US average: $853
53.6%
−2.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 56.0% in 2011
46.4% rent
8.3%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.9% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.04 people
−10%vs 2011
vs 2.26 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
10.7%
−8.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
44.4%
+14.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 29.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
0.3
−2%vs 2011
vs 0.3 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic70.4%(159)
Black8.8%(20)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian1.3%(3)
Other19.5%(44)
2010
White, non-Hispanic81.7%(156)
Black0.5%(1)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(6)
Asian1%(2)
Other15.2%(29)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German35.3%(79)
Norwegian29%(65)
Irish15.2%(34)
West Indian7.6%(17)
Haitian7.6%(17)
Russian4.5%(10)
Ukrainian4.5%(10)
English3.6%(8)
Dutch3.1%(7)
Swedish3.1%(7)
Danish1.3%(3)
Section 05

Education

13.3%
−2.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
78.5%
−14.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 92.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.4 min
+3%vs 2011
vs 25.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
63.1%
+7.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
31.1%
−2.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
2.5%
−5.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
3.3%
+1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.3% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
10.0%
+10.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.2%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
17.3%
+2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

54.0%
+7.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.5% in 2011
46.0%
−7.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 53.5% in 2011
1.8%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
26.7%
+4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 22.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married11.6%(5)
Married34.9%(15)
Widowed7%(3)
Divorced46.5%(20)
Women 15+
Never married24.2%(8)
Married60.6%(20)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced15.2%(5)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

14.4%
−4.8 ptssince 2013
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
27.9%
−32.1 ptssince 2020
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.5%
+9.5 ptssince 2020
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.6%
−4.6 ptssince 2020
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
38.5%
+15.3 ptssince 2020
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
46.2%
−22.6 ptssince 2020
from 68.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
49.0%
+15.4 ptssince 2020
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era60%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ruthville

Head to head

Compare Ruthville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ruthville, North Dakota?

Ruthville, North Dakota has about 191 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Ruthville, North Dakota?

The typical household in Ruthville, North Dakota earns about $37,083 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ruthville, North Dakota expensive?

In Ruthville, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $11,000, and the typical rent is about $432 a month.

How educated are people in Ruthville, North Dakota?

About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Ruthville, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ruthville, North Dakota?

About 24.1% of people in Ruthville, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →