United States › North Dakota › Ruthville CITY
Ruthville North Dakota · 104 residents · 0.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ruthville is a city of 104 people in North Dakota. This skews young, with a median age of 24.0. People stay put here: 21% were in the same home a year ago. The poverty rate is 38.4%, above the 12.5% national rate. The typical home is worth $13,900. That trails the North Dakota median by roughly 37%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 24.0
US median: 38.9
Average education
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
72% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 673 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 33.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
76 158 240 322 404 2010 2020 2024 Ruthville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,077
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $43,750 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $27,383 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 53.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.394 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 74.0% in 2023
28.0% rent
from 27.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.06 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 18.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 15.4% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 81.6%(84)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 83.7%(87)
from 39 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 27.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 17.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 87.1% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 12.9% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 89.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 11.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 70.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ruthville Head to head
Compare Ruthville to nearby cities RUTHVILLE VS
Minot
Income $73,219 +52%
Home value $257,100 +1750%
Population 47,308 +45388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUTHVILLE VS
Mandan
Income $71,780 +49%
Home value $259,800 +1769%
Population 25,061 +23997%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUTHVILLE VS
Bismarck
Income $78,387 +63%
Home value $300,300 +2060%
Population 77,963 +74864%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUTHVILLE VS
Dickinson
Income $82,696 +72%
Home value $263,700 +1797%
Population 25,870 +24775%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ruthville, North Dakota? Ruthville, North Dakota has about 104 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ruthville, North Dakota? The typical household in Ruthville, North Dakota earns about $48,077 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ruthville, North Dakota expensive? In Ruthville, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $13,900.
How educated are people in Ruthville, North Dakota? About 36.5% of adults age 25 and over in Ruthville, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ruthville, North Dakota? About 38.4% of people in Ruthville, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here