United States › North Dakota › Kensal CITY · 2010 ACS
Kensal North Dakota · 163 residents · 0.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kensal is a city of 163 people in North Dakota. At a median age of 46.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $23,300. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 46.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
130 178 227 276 324 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kensal Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,458
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,625 in 2000
US average: $52,703
$17,055
Unchangedsince 2000
from $17,088 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 15.4%
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$23,300
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$706
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $425 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.4% in 2000
17.8% rent
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 70.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 0.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(161)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 100%(163)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(7)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kensal Head to head
Compare Kensal to nearby cities KENSAL VS
Jamestown
Income $56,554 +36%
Home value $199,800 +758%
Population 15,688 +10645%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENSAL VS
Grand Forks
Income $63,627 +53%
Home value $249,900 +973%
Population 60,365 +41246%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENSAL VS
East Grand Forks
Income $77,549 +87%
Home value $255,600 +997%
Population 8,906 +6000%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENSAL VS
West Fargo
Income $90,665 +119%
Home value $321,900 +1282%
Population 41,175 +28102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kensal, North Dakota? Kensal, North Dakota has about 163 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kensal, North Dakota? The typical household in Kensal, North Dakota earns about $41,458 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kensal, North Dakota expensive? In Kensal, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $23,300, and the typical rent is about $706 a month.
How educated are people in Kensal, North Dakota? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Kensal, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kensal, North Dakota? About 17.3% of people in Kensal, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kensal, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Kensal, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 29 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here