United States › North Dakota › Kensal CITY · 2020 ACS
Kensal North Dakota · 146 residents · 0.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kensal is home to 146 people in North Dakota. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $48,300. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. At a median age of 42.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 19 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 46.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
130 178 227 276 324 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kensal Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,125
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,625 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,088 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 42.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Public administration 0.7%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$48,300
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from 82.4% in 2000
22.2% rent
3.91 people
+74%since 2009
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 0.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(161)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(137)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30%(6)
Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kensal Head to head
Compare Kensal to nearby cities KENSAL VS
Jamestown
Income $56,554 +6%
Home value $199,800 +314%
Population 15,688 +10645%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENSAL VS
Grand Forks
Income $63,627 +20%
Home value $249,900 +417%
Population 60,365 +41246%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENSAL VS
East Grand Forks
Income $77,549 +46%
Home value $255,600 +429%
Population 8,906 +6000%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENSAL VS
West Fargo
Income $90,665 +71%
Home value $321,900 +566%
Population 41,175 +28102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kensal, North Dakota? Kensal, North Dakota has about 146 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kensal, North Dakota? The typical household in Kensal, North Dakota earns about $53,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kensal, North Dakota expensive? In Kensal, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $48,300.
How educated are people in Kensal, North Dakota? About 27.4% of adults age 25 and over in Kensal, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kensal, North Dakota? About 18.2% of people in Kensal, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kensal, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Kensal, North Dakota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 46 residents, a change of about -24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here