United States › North Carolina › Wade CITY · 2010 ACS
Wade North Carolina · 556 residents · 1.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 556 people, Wade is a city in North Carolina. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The poverty rate is 26.4%, above the 13.8% national rate. The typical home is worth $89,400, having risen by half since 2000. The median age is 42.0, about 5 years above the US median. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 33%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
186 334 482 630 778 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wade Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,655
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,933 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 7.5%
Education & health services 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$89,400
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$520
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $392 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.9% in 2000
29.3% rent
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 72.3%(347)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(13)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.8%(405)
Hispanic / Latino 3.2%(18)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 71.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 92.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 44.4%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.6%(16)
Share of the 54 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wade Head to head
Compare Wade to nearby cities WADE VS
Dunn
Income $46,830 +53%
Home value $193,900 +117%
Population 8,814 +1250%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WADE VS
Fayetteville
Income $58,407 +91%
Home value $188,000 +110%
Population 209,120 +31925%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WADE VS
Spring Lake
Income $51,958 +69%
Home value $124,000 +39%
Population 11,252 +1623%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WADE VS
Anderson Creek
Income $87,287 +185%
Home value $282,200 +216%
Population 13,927 +2033%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wade, North Carolina? Wade, North Carolina has about 556 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wade, North Carolina? The typical household in Wade, North Carolina earns about $30,655 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wade, North Carolina expensive? In Wade, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $89,400, and the typical rent is about $520 a month.
How educated are people in Wade, North Carolina? About 7.2% of adults age 25 and over in Wade, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wade, North Carolina? About 26.4% of people in Wade, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wade, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Wade, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 321 residents, a change of about 137 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here