United States › North Carolina › Red Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Red Springs North Carolina · 3,428 residents · 3.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,428 people, Red Springs is a city in North Carolina. 39.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 46% less than in North Carolina as a whole. The typical home is worth $81,500. Median household income is $24,702, under the $52,703 national median. Renters pay $398 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Red Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,702
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,194 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,347 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 30.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Public administration 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$81,500
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$398
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $391 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.6% in 2000
43.0% rent
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.72 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 51.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 37%(1,293)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(128)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 30.5%(1,044)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(219)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 69.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 61.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 57.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.3%(9)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.4%(30)
Share of the 123 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Red Springs Head to head
Compare Red Springs to nearby cities RED SPRINGS VS
Lumberton
Income $42,877 +74%
Home value $152,600 +87%
Population 18,955 +489%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED SPRINGS VS
Hope Mills
Income $65,774 +166%
Home value $190,600 +134%
Population 18,324 +470%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED SPRINGS VS
Laurinburg
Income $42,170 +71%
Home value $134,200 +65%
Population 14,582 +353%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED SPRINGS VS
Fayetteville
Income $58,407 +136%
Home value $188,000 +131%
Population 209,120 +6402%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Red Springs, North Carolina? Red Springs, North Carolina has about 3,428 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Red Springs, North Carolina? The typical household in Red Springs, North Carolina earns about $24,702 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Red Springs, North Carolina expensive? In Red Springs, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $81,500, and the typical rent is about $398 a month.
How educated are people in Red Springs, North Carolina? About 19.8% of adults age 25 and over in Red Springs, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Red Springs, North Carolina? About 39.1% of people in Red Springs, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Red Springs, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Red Springs, North Carolina has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 371 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here