CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mulberry

North Carolina · 2,275 residents · 5.09 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mulberry is a city of 2,275 people in North Carolina. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. People stay put here: 97% were in the same home a year ago. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,275
Unchangedsince 2000
from 2,269 in 2000
1990 – 2024
44.4
+9%since 2000
from 40.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
5.09 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Mulberry
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.3%(97)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.1%(139)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.1%(116)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.7%(129)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.1%(138)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.4%(260)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.2%(277)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.7%(244)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(320)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.9%(316)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.3%(189)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.2%(50)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$48,275
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,521 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$29,350
+59%since 2000
from $18,490 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
28.0%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.9%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade18.7%
US avg: 10%
Information15.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance7.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical7.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade5.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$155,100
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $91,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$769
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $417 in 2000
US average: $1,124
84.4%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 84.4% in 2000
15.6% rent
2.07 people
−26%since 2009
from 2.79 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.2
+36%since 2009
from 2.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(2,222)
Black0.7%(15)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(12)
Asian0.1%(3)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88%(2,001)
Black0.8%(19)
Hispanic / Latino7.1%(161)
Asian0.2%(4)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Guatemalan0.8%(17)
Spaniard0.5%(11)
Ancestry
German22.3%(458)
French17%(350)
English14.1%(289)
Italian11.4%(234)
American11.3%(233)
Scottish7.9%(163)
Irish7.7%(158)
Welsh2.9%(60)
Polish2.1%(43)
Scotch-Irish1.9%(40)
Dutch0.6%(13)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
British0.6%(12)
Section 05

Education

23.2%
+7.3 ptssince 2000
from 15.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
86.3%
+18.5 ptssince 2000
from 67.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
11.8%
+10.0 ptssince 2000
from 1.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

17.6 min
+10%since 2000
from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
98.1%
+10.2 ptssince 2009
from 87.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.8%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.2%
−1.8 ptssince 2011
from 4.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
41.9%
−11.3 ptssince 2011
from 53.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
47.0%
US average: 73.3%
23.5%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

55.9%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 52.8% in 2009
44.1%
−3.1 ptssince 2009
from 47.2% in 2009
0.8%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.2%
US average: 91.9%
97.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.6%(273)
Married62.9%(581)
Widowed6.6%(61)
Divorced0.9%(8)
Women 15+
Never married23%(195)
Married59.9%(507)
Widowed9.8%(83)
Divorced7.2%(61)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
52.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.7%
US average: 13.7%
39.0%
US average: 17.6%
5.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
72.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
40.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era8.9%(17)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War43.8%(84)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 192 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mulberry

Head to head

Compare Mulberry to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mulberry, North Carolina?

Mulberry, North Carolina has about 2,275 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mulberry, North Carolina?

The typical household in Mulberry, North Carolina earns about $48,275 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mulberry, North Carolina expensive?

In Mulberry, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $155,100, and the typical rent is about $769 a month.

How educated are people in Mulberry, North Carolina?

About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mulberry, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mulberry, North Carolina?

About 6.9% of people in Mulberry, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mulberry, North Carolina grown since 1990?

Yes, Mulberry, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 118 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →