United States › North Carolina › Misenheimer CITY · 2010 ACS
Misenheimer North Carolina · 728 residents · 1.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Misenheimer is a city of 728 people in North Carolina. The median age is 20.9, younger than the US median of 37.2. That is roughly 51% ahead of the North Carolina median. 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. The poverty rate is 1.3%, under the national 13.8%. 4% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 20.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 20.9 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Population, 2009 – 2024
556 637 718 798 879 2009 2010 2020 2024 Misenheimer Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,750
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $60,833 in 2009
US average: $52,703
$8,221
Unchangedsince 2009
from $8,217 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$143,800
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $134,000 in 2009
US average: $225,659
from 69.4% in 2009
43.2% rent
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.45 people
+21%since 2009
from 2.02 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 77.8%(663)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(22)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85%(619)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(31)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 64.9% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 92.6% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
from 45.7% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 43.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(5)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Misenheimer Head to head
Compare Misenheimer to nearby cities MISENHEIMER VS
Albemarle
Income $46,881 −32%
Home value $204,800 +42%
Population 17,769 +2572%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISENHEIMER VS
Salisbury
Income $53,716 −22%
Home value $242,500 +69%
Population 36,879 +5446%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISENHEIMER VS
Kannapolis
Income $73,836 +7%
Home value $276,400 +92%
Population 61,708 +9179%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISENHEIMER VS
Concord
Income $86,921 +26%
Home value $353,700 +146%
Population 114,598 +17133%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Misenheimer, North Carolina? Misenheimer, North Carolina has about 728 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Misenheimer, North Carolina? The typical household in Misenheimer, North Carolina earns about $68,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Misenheimer, North Carolina expensive? In Misenheimer, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $143,800.
How educated are people in Misenheimer, North Carolina? About 42.1% of adults age 25 and over in Misenheimer, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Misenheimer, North Carolina? About 1.3% of people in Misenheimer, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here