United States › North Carolina › Misenheimer CITY · 2020 ACS
Misenheimer North Carolina · 650 residents · 1.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 650 people, Misenheimer is a city in North Carolina. The median age is 21.1, younger than the US median of 38.8. 65% were living in the same home a year earlier. Median home value sits at $113,600. The foreign-born share is 1%. Renters pay $540 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 21.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 20.4 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2009 – 2024
556 637 718 798 879 2009 2010 2020 2024 Misenheimer Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,375
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $37,083 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $11,217 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.1% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 8.7% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$113,600
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $110,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$540
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $530 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 60.4% in 2019
37.5% rent
2.12 people
+13%since 2019
from 1.87 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.0 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 63.7%(493)
Hispanic / Latino 13.3%(103)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 65.4%(425)
Hispanic / Latino 7.2%(47)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 40.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.8% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 24.2% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 68.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.5% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 40.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.0% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 7.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.8%(6)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Misenheimer Head to head
Compare Misenheimer to nearby cities MISENHEIMER VS
Albemarle
Income $46,881 +3%
Home value $204,800 +80%
Population 17,769 +2572%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISENHEIMER VS
Salisbury
Income $53,716 +18%
Home value $242,500 +113%
Population 36,879 +5446%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISENHEIMER VS
Kannapolis
Income $73,836 +63%
Home value $276,400 +143%
Population 61,708 +9179%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MISENHEIMER VS
Concord
Income $86,921 +92%
Home value $353,700 +211%
Population 114,598 +17133%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Misenheimer, North Carolina? Misenheimer, North Carolina has about 650 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Misenheimer, North Carolina? The typical household in Misenheimer, North Carolina earns about $45,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Misenheimer, North Carolina expensive? In Misenheimer, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $113,600, and the typical rent is about $540 a month.
How educated are people in Misenheimer, North Carolina? About 38.7% of adults age 25 and over in Misenheimer, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Misenheimer, North Carolina? About 3.8% of people in Misenheimer, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here