United States › North Carolina › Green Level CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Green Level North Carolina · 2,042 residents · 1.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Green Level is a city of 2,042 people in North Carolina. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 3% of adults. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $65,800. Households here earn about 19% less than in North Carolina as a whole. The median household earns $31,793, about 25% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 33.1 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Green Level Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,793
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $35,774 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $14,627 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 23.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$65,800
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $76,300 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$518
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $407 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 82.6% in 2009
17.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 11.7%(256)
Hispanic / Latino 32.3%(704)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 11.4%(233)
Hispanic / Latino 13.5%(275)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 5.0% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 67.8% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 1.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 44.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.3%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.1%(25)
Share of the 131 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Green Level Head to head
Compare Green Level to nearby cities GREEN LEVEL VS
Mebane
Income $83,174 +162%
Home value $338,900 +415%
Population 21,952 +544%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN LEVEL VS
Graham
Income $56,239 +77%
Home value $233,800 +255%
Population 20,131 +491%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN LEVEL VS
Burlington
Income $56,880 +79%
Home value $199,200 +203%
Population 61,496 +1704%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREEN LEVEL VS
Elon
Income $84,773 +167%
Home value $366,300 +457%
Population 11,366 +233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Green Level, North Carolina? Green Level, North Carolina has about 2,042 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Green Level, North Carolina? The typical household in Green Level, North Carolina earns about $31,793 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Green Level, North Carolina expensive? In Green Level, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $65,800, and the typical rent is about $518 a month.
How educated are people in Green Level, North Carolina? About 3.0% of adults age 25 and over in Green Level, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Green Level, North Carolina? About 11.9% of people in Green Level, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here