United States › Montana › Sedan CITY · 2010 ACS
Sedan Montana · 99 residents · 61.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sedan is home to 99 people in Montana. The typical home is worth $1,000,001. This is an unusually credentialed place: 56% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 48.1, about 11 years above the US median. Households here earn about 45% more than in Montana as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 45.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
67 98 130 161 193 2010 2020 2024 Sedan Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,750
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $77,750 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $31,688 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 51.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.327 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 44.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 12.9%
Transportation & warehousing 8.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,000,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,000,001 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 92.2% in 2011
28.3% rent
vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.58 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 16.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 12.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(165)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97%(96)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 44.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 34.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 45.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 4.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 23.8% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 15.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 43.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 3.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 37.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Sedan Head to head
Compare Sedan to nearby cities SEDAN VS
Belgrade
Income $97,328 +53%
Home value $535,200 −46%
Population 13,107 +7102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEDAN VS
Bozeman
Income $85,747 +35%
Home value $687,900 −31%
Population 58,814 +32215%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEDAN VS
Livingston
Income $65,861 +3%
Home value $392,400 −61%
Population 9,290 +5004%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SEDAN VS
Helena Valley Southeast
Income $74,075 +16%
Home value $331,500 −67%
Population 9,108 +4904%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sedan, Montana? Sedan, Montana has about 99 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sedan, Montana? The typical household in Sedan, Montana earns about $63,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sedan, Montana expensive? In Sedan, Montana, the median home is worth about $1,000,001.
How educated are people in Sedan, Montana? About 55.9% of adults age 25 and over in Sedan, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sedan, Montana? About 0.0% of people in Sedan, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here