CensusEasy
CITY

Sedan

Montana · 182 residents · 61.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bozeman metro area
Compare
The short version

Sedan is a city of 182 people in Montana. This is an unusually credentialed place: 54% of adults have a four-year degree. At a median age of 45.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income. 58 more people live here than in 2023. There are 3 people per square mile.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.5
US median: 38.9
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
57% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

182
+47%since 2023
from 124 in 2023
2010 – 2024
3 / sq mi
+47%since 2023
from 2 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
45.5
−19%since 2023
from 56.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Land area
61.0 sq mi
Population, 20102024
6798130161193201020202024Sedan
2024182
201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 57.7%(14)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.8%(7)
US avg: 6%
10 to 146%(11)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 190%(0)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 240%(0)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 347.7%(14)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4424.7%(45)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 547.1%(13)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6418.7%(34)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7419.2%(35)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.9%(9)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$93,906
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $105,714 in 2023
US average: $82,259
2010 – 2024
$31,069
−14%since 2023
from $36,199 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
58.7%
+0.7 ptssince 2023
from 58.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
0.353
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.352 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Other services20.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Information17.5%
US avg: 10.8%
Public administration13.2%
US avg: 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8.8%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction8.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade7%
US avg: 9.9%
Arts, entertainment, food7%
US avg: 1.9%
Wholesale trade4.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$1,000
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,042 in 2023
US average: $1,442
57.1%
+13.1 ptssince 2023
from 44.0% in 2023
42.9% rent
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.89 people
+17%since 2023
from 2.48 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
50.0%
+4.5 ptssince 2023
from 45.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
29.6%
+1.1 ptssince 2023
from 28.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2023
White, non-Hispanic100%(124)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2024
White, non-Hispanic100%(182)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
0
from 0 in 2023
2011 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Italian17%(31)
Norwegian12.1%(22)
Irish11.5%(21)
English11%(20)
Dutch10.4%(19)
German5.5%(10)
Swedish4.4%(8)
Swiss4.4%(8)
Section 05

Education

54.0%
+8.9 ptssince 2023
from 45.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
16.0%
+16.0 ptssince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

35.5 min
−1%since 2023
from 35.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
38.1%
−15.3 ptssince 2023
from 53.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
25.7%
−8.5 ptssince 2023
from 34.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
30.5%
+26.4 ptssince 2023
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
5.7%
−2.5 ptssince 2023
from 8.2% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
76.0%
+4.3 ptssince 2023
from 71.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
65.3%
US average: 74.6%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
48.2%
+8.7 ptssince 2023
from 39.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

56.0%
−2.0 ptssince 2023
from 58.1% in 2023
44.0%
+2.0 ptssince 2023
from 41.9% in 2023
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
9.3%
+3.7 ptssince 2023
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
4.9%
+4.9 ptssince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
84.1%
+10.1 ptssince 2023
from 74.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married7.6%(6)
Married92.4%(73)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married100%(71)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.9%
+4.9 ptssince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
23.6%
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
33.5%
US average: 13.8%
24.2%
US average: 18.4%
31.3%
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
US average: 2.2%
Any private
57.1%
US average: 67.1%
Any public
52.2%
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Sedan

Head to head

Compare Sedan to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sedan, Montana?

Sedan, Montana has about 182 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Sedan, Montana?

The typical household in Sedan, Montana earns about $93,906 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sedan, Montana expensive?

In Sedan, Montana, the typical rent is about $1,000 a month.

How educated are people in Sedan, Montana?

About 54.0% of adults age 25 and over in Sedan, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sedan, Montana?

About 0.0% of people in Sedan, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →