CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

North Browning

Montana · 2,408 residents · 2.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

North Browning is home to 2,408 people in Montana. This skews young, with a median age of 26.0. 37% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. Getting to work takes 8 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $66,200.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 26.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 20%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

2,408
+9%since 2000
from 2,200 in 2000
1990 – 2024
26.0
+4%since 2000
from 25.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.89 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024North Browning
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 510.8%(260)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 911%(265)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148.7%(209)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 1910%(241)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 248.6%(206)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412.6%(304)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4410.9%(262)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5412.1%(292)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 647.9%(191)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 744.7%(114)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842%(47)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.7%(17)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,289
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,399 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$13,243
+54%since 2000
from $8,572 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
18.7%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
26.1%
−9.6 ptssince 2000
from 35.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.414
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Other services15.6%
US avg: 7%
Wholesale trade6.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Information6%
US avg: 11.5%
Public administration5.4%
US avg: 4.9%
Retail trade2.1%
US avg: 10.9%
Finance & insurance1.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$66,200
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$344
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $328 in 2000
US average: $853
37.2%
+5.8 ptssince 2000
from 31.3% in 2000
62.8% rent
8.2%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.48 people
−1%since 2009
from 3.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
26.9%
+6.2 ptssince 2009
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
13.4%
−5.1 ptssince 2009
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
1.8
−1%since 2009
from 1.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic4.6%(102)
Black0%(1)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(27)
Asian0%(1)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic2.6%(63)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(36)
Asian0%(0)
Other95.6%(2,303)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.3%(34)
Ancestry
Irish3.8%(102)
German2%(54)
Italian0.9%(23)
French0.6%(17)
English0.6%(15)
Norwegian0.3%(7)
Canadian0.2%(6)
Section 05

Education

11.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2000
from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
73.7%
−5.1 ptssince 2000
from 78.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
2.4%
−1.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

7.9 min
−28%since 2000
from 11.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
82.6%
+3.7 ptssince 2009
from 78.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
11.0%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
3.2%
−3.5 ptssince 2009
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
3.2%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
1.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

56.6%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 57.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
42.0%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 45.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

44.6%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 44.6% in 2009
55.4%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 55.4% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
6.5%
+3.8 ptssince 2009
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married58.4%(583)
Married29.6%(296)
Widowed2.4%(24)
Divorced9.6%(96)
Women 15+
Never married58%(725)
Married26.2%(328)
Widowed7.8%(97)
Divorced8%(100)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

39.7%
−11.8 ptssince 2013
from 51.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
6.2%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
1.2%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.5%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
49.8%
+17.8 ptssince 2020
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.3%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
7.7%
−2.6 ptssince 2020
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.3%
+16.0 ptssince 2020
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)32.1%(25)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era53.8%(42)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 78 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to North Browning

Head to head

Compare North Browning to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in North Browning, Montana?

North Browning, Montana has about 2,408 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in North Browning, Montana?

The typical household in North Browning, Montana earns about $36,289 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is North Browning, Montana expensive?

In North Browning, Montana, the median home is worth about $66,200, and the typical rent is about $344 a month.

How educated are people in North Browning, Montana?

About 11.8% of adults age 25 and over in North Browning, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in North Browning, Montana?

About 26.1% of people in North Browning, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has North Browning, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, North Browning, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 778 residents, a change of about 48 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →