United States › Montana › North Browning CITY · 2000 CENSUS
North Browning Montana · 2,200 residents · 2.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Browning is home to 2,200 people in Montana. 31% of homes are owner-occupied. This skews young, with a median age of 25.1. The poverty rate is 35.7%, above the 12.4% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The population is up 35% since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 25.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Browning Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,399
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $14,537 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $5,105 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 45.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$65,400
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $41,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$328
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $235 in 1990
US average: $602
from 40.0% in 1990
68.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 8.1%(132)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(10)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 4.6%(102)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(27)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
from 11.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 80.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 51.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.1%(25)
Share of the 78 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Browning Head to head
Compare North Browning to nearby cities NORTH BROWNING VS
Whitefish
Income $73,811 +203%
Home value $684,300 +946%
Population 9,358 +198%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BROWNING VS
Evergreen
Income $76,446 +213%
Home value $340,800 +421%
Population 9,611 +206%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BROWNING VS
Kalispell
Income $63,415 +160%
Home value $428,000 +554%
Population 31,851 +913%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH BROWNING VS
Great Falls
Income $63,373 +160%
Home value $257,000 +293%
Population 60,208 +1815%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Browning, Montana? North Browning, Montana has about 2,200 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in North Browning, Montana? The typical household in North Browning, Montana earns about $24,399 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Browning, Montana expensive? In North Browning, Montana, the median home is worth about $65,400, and the typical rent is about $328 a month.
How educated are people in North Browning, Montana? About 11.1% of adults age 25 and over in North Browning, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Browning, Montana? About 35.7% of people in North Browning, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Browning, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, North Browning, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 570 residents, a change of about 35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here