CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Manhattan

Montana · 2,086 residents · 1.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bozeman metro area
Compare
The short version

With 2,086 people, Manhattan is a city in Montana. Growth has run 49% since 2000, or 690 more people. The foreign-born share is 2%. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. 92% were living in the same home a year earlier. Median household income is $61,103, close to the national figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 59%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,086
+49%since 2000
from 1,396 in 2000
1990 – 2025
37.7
−1%since 2000
from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.76 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8911K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Manhattan
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.6%(137)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 99.3%(193)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.1%(170)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.5%(135)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.9%(81)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.4%(238)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4416.1%(335)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.9%(227)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.4%(238)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.6%(200)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.9%(81)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.4%(51)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$61,103
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,242 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$31,969
+88%since 2000
from $17,024 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
43.1%
+15.8 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.6%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information13.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade12.8%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade12%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services8.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration8.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction5.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food3%
US avg: 2%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance1.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$270,800
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,347
+80%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $498 in 2000
US average: $1,124
71.4%
−3.7 ptssince 2000
from 75.0% in 2000
28.6% rent
2.48 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.81 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
4.4
+2%since 2009
from 4.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.8%(1,352)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(13)
Asian0.3%(4)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic86.9%(1,813)
Black0.1%(2)
Hispanic / Latino3.2%(66)
Asian0.4%(8)
Other5%(105)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.9%(17)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German24.3%(474)
English22.9%(447)
Norwegian17.1%(334)
Irish13.3%(260)
Italian10.8%(211)
French7.3%(143)
Dutch3.3%(64)
Scotch-Irish3.2%(63)
Scottish2.7%(53)
American1.6%(31)
Australian0.9%(18)
Polish0.9%(18)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.9%(18)
Swiss0.8%(15)
Lithuanian0.7%(14)
Hungarian0.6%(12)
Portuguese0.6%(12)
Slovene0.6%(12)
Moroccan0.5%(9)
British0.2%(4)
Danish0.2%(3)
Section 05

Education

33.5%
+4.0 ptssince 2000
from 29.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.6%
+11.2 ptssince 2000
from 87.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.1%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.2 min
+51%since 2000
from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
72.2%
+7.2 ptssince 2009
from 65.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.0%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.5%
−4.9 ptssince 2011
from 6.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.4%
+7.2 ptssince 2011
from 63.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
83.1%
US average: 73.3%
24.8%
−4.0 ptssince 2009
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

56.8%
+7.9 ptssince 2009
from 48.9% in 2009
43.2%
−7.9 ptssince 2009
from 51.1% in 2009
1.7%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.6%
−4.7 ptssince 2013
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.6%
US average: 91.9%
92.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married20.7%(189)
Married59.2%(539)
Widowed5.5%(50)
Divorced14.6%(133)
Women 15+
Never married18.2%(142)
Married63%(493)
Widowed8.3%(65)
Divorced10.5%(82)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.6%
−4.7 ptssince 2013
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
49.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
20.7%
US average: 13.7%
17.8%
US average: 17.6%
18.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
70.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
34.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)28.9%(44)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.8%(27)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era44.1%(67)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War2.6%(4)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II4.6%(7)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 152 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manhattan

Head to head

Compare Manhattan to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manhattan, Montana?

Manhattan, Montana has about 2,086 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Manhattan, Montana?

The typical household in Manhattan, Montana earns about $61,103 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manhattan, Montana expensive?

In Manhattan, Montana, the median home is worth about $270,800, and the typical rent is about $1,347 a month.

How educated are people in Manhattan, Montana?

About 33.5% of adults age 25 and over in Manhattan, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manhattan, Montana?

About 10.6% of people in Manhattan, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Manhattan, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Manhattan, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,068 residents, a change of about 105 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →