United States › Montana › Clinton CITY
Clinton Montana · 1,040 residents · 3.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,040 people, Clinton is a city in Montana. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 491 people. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. Few US cities rank higher on income. Households here earn about 43% more than in Montana as a whole. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 38.9
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 159%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 318 / sq mi
+195%since 2009
from 108 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 32.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
276 508 740 972 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clinton Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $103,750
+79%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,731 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,510 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.411 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$386,600
+159%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,565
+62%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $530 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 73.5% in 2000
14.5% rent
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 52.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(524)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(987)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 65.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 83.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 91.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 95.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2.9%(2)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.9%(19)
Share of the 68 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clinton Head to head
Compare Clinton to nearby cities CLINTON VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 −32%
Home value $473,100 +22%
Population 78,903 +7487%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLINTON VS
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 −45%
Home value $231,700 −40%
Population 9,709 +834%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLINTON VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 −40%
Home value $257,800 −33%
Population 35,469 +3310%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLINTON VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 −13%
Home value $367,200 −5%
Population 8,056 +675%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clinton, Montana? Clinton, Montana has about 1,040 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clinton, Montana? The typical household in Clinton, Montana earns about $103,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clinton, Montana expensive? In Clinton, Montana, the median home is worth about $386,600, and the typical rent is about $1,565 a month.
How educated are people in Clinton, Montana? About 35.4% of adults age 25 and over in Clinton, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clinton, Montana? About 3.8% of people in Clinton, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here